Privacy Policy

1. Processor of personal data

Klausen og Partners A/S
Islands Brygge 55
2300 Copenhagen S
Denmark
Contact e-mail: privatliv@kogp.dk
VAT: DK26812615

2. What kind of personal data are collected by Klausen og Partners A/S and why

Personal data refers to any form of information about an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject). We collect only personal information for specific and objective purposes, for example, to complete our tasks in a collaboration, send communication such as newsletters, undertake customer satisfaction surveys, fulfill of contracts, and comply with legal obligations or requirements.

The types of information we collect are general information such as company name, company address, contacts name, e-mail, phone number, other required contact information, and, if applicable, your company registration number.

In connection with recruitment and human resource management, we might also collect sensitive personal information such as account number, family relationship, information on criminal matters, health information, etc.

We only collect the personal information that is given or shared with us by the data subject, for example by email, business card, CV, oral or otherwise delivered.

If a company or business partner exchanges general personal information about an employee or another person in their network, in order to create a relevant relationship with Klausen og Partners A/S, this information may also be registered.

We do not collect personal data about you from a third-party. However, we collect information through cookies. See more about this in our cookie policy, which you can find by clicking the cookie icon in the left corner of our website. The personal information, we collect through our use of cookies, is used in our legitimate interest in marketing.

3. Consent

In connection with the collection of personal data, you may be asked to give a consent. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time. However, if you choose to withdraw your consent, this might mean that we need to delete the information we have collected about you.

Authorization for disclosure of information that requires your consent can at any time be canceled by revoking your consent.

In addition, we only use your e-mail etc. for marketing if we have obtained your explicit consent.

Your consent can be revoked by writing to privatliv@kogp.dk.

4. Use of personal data

We use collected personal information in relation to communication between customers and Klausen og Partners A/S, marketing, and completion of our tasks in a collaboration.

Information that has been given in connection with the above-mentioned purposes may be exchanged internally within the company, but only if there is a legal basis for this exchange.

Your personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless you explicitly consent to this.

5. Insight and the right to lodge a complaint

Employees at Klausen og Partners A/S have signed confidentiality papers and may not pass on information that they have become aware of during their work in the company.

If you want to know which personal data Klausen og Partners A/S have on you, please contact privatliv@kogp.dk. If you have found incorrect information about you or if you have any other objections to our processing of your personal information, please contact privatliv@kogp.dk. You can, at any time, object to any information about you being treated, by contacting privatliv@kogp.dk.

You may revoke your consent at any time.

You have the right to lodge a complaint if you feel that your data are not treated correctly by Klausen og Partners A/S. Send the complaint to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, or dt@datatilsynet.dk. See more at www.datatilsynet.dk

6. Data portability

You can receive the information about which personal data Klausen og Partners A/S are in possession of in relation to you as a pdf file.

7. Deleting personal information

Personal data is deleted or anonymized continuously as the purpose for which they were collected is terminated.

We store your personal information as long as we have an active commercial relationship with you or your business. Once the relationship is terminated, we will keep your personal information as long as we are required to do so by law.

8. Update of personal data

We will continuously update the personal data we hold when it becomes relevant. Likewise, we will continuously review our records with the purpose of deleting old irrelevant data.

9. Storing personal data

We protect your personal information and have both technical and organizational measures that protect your personal information from accidental or illegal destruction, loss, change, and unauthorized disclosure.

In addition, we ensure that unauthorized persons do not gain access to your personal information, including by restricting access to personal information to relevant employees.

10. Changing our privacy policy

In the event of significant changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you in the form of a visible notice on our website.

Last revision: November 3rd, 2021.